Sporting Blues Awards

OPSA recognises those individuals whose sporting performance has achieved sporting excellence at local, national and often international levels. 

And for administrators who have put endless hours of time and energy into running clubs and have often held various committee positions over a number of years.

In addition to being outstanding performers, recipients must have also displayed a high standard of sporting behaviour and have contributed to their club or sport (i.e. coaching, administration, leadership etc).

Although criteria for blues vary according to individual sports, the following general criteria apply:

The nominee must:
• Be enrolled at Otago Polytechnic (min. of .30 EFTS) in the year that the Award is presented
• Have paid club subscription (where applicable).
• Have shown keenness and diligence at all times, both in competition and training.
• Have shown willingness to assist in club activities during the season, and have contributed towards the development of their club / sport through coaching, administration, leadership, or some other way.
• Be of a level or standard of sporting achievement that their club/sport and the Blues Panel identify as being eligible for a Blue.

Download the 2016 Blues Nomination Form for Athletes .

Download the 2016 Blues Nomination Form for Administrators . 

Nominations close 30 October 

For further information contact OPSA on (03) 477-6974, or pop into OPSA office in S Block (corner of Harbour Tce and Union St East).


Blues Awards Winners

2003 
Claire Richardson – Rugby
Dean Rask – Powerlifting
Susan Green – Ice Hockey

2004 
Dean Rask – Weightlifting (Administration)
Melissa Ruru – Netball
Marisa Jones – Curling
Brydie Donald – Curling
Scott Becker – Curling

2005 
Marisa Jones – Curling (Administration)
Nadine Stone – Touch

2006 
Nicole Hooper – Rhythmic Gymnastics
Nadine Stone – Touch

2007 
Clayton Pohio – Hockey
Lyndon Brown – Athletics
Kaho Sakakura – Kendo

2008 - 2012 
No Blues awarded

2013 
Alex Spencely – Champion, NZ Amateur Body Building Assn U23 2013
Lianna Proctor – NZ Army Softball team 2013
Hamish Buick – Champions, NZ Mixed Touch Team, Trans Tasman 2013
Holly Robinson – Silver Medal, World Paralympic Athletics Championships 2013, & NZ record
Stacey Peeters – Gold Medalist, NZ U21 Netball Team to World U21 Championships

2014 
No Blues awarded

2015

Lucia Stettner - Canoe Polo

Close
Close